top of page
StokerCon2024_Header_7.jpg
download.webp
HWALogoWeb.jpg
Presented by

Each year, the Horror Writer’s Association presents the Bram Stoker Awards for Superior Achievement, named in honor of Bram Stoker, author of the seminal horror work, Dracula. The Bram Stoker Awards were instituted immediately after the organization’s incorporation in 1987, with active members of the HWA nominating and voting on the candidates for superior achievement in a variety of categories (novel, collection, anthology, etc.). The winners are announced and celebrated annually at the Bram Stoker Awards® Ceremony and Banquet, as the premiere event of StokerCon®.

Click here to learn more about the Bram Stoker Award and its history.

Attendance at the Bram Stoker Award Banquet requires a separate ticket purchase.

The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

 

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) is pleased to announce the Final Ballot for the 2023 Bram Stoker Awards®. The HWA (see http://www.horror.org/) is the premier writers organization in the horror and dark fiction genre, with more than 2,000 members. We have presented the Bram Stoker Awards in various categories since 1987 (see http://www.thebramstokerawards.com/).

 

Works appearing on this Ballot are Bram Stoker Award® Nominees for Superior Achievement in their Category, e.g., Novel, and everyone may refer to them as such immediately after the announcement.

 

The HWA Board and the Bram Stoker Awards® Committee congratulate all those appearing on the Final Ballot. Notes about the voting process will appear after the ballot listing.

 

If your work appears on this ballot and you would like to offer it to voting members of the HWA in the Internet Mailer to be sent on or around February 26, please see important information following the ballot.

 

The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

 

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  Aquilone, James – Shakespeare Unleashed (Crystal Lake Publishing, Monstrous Books)

  Golden, Christopher, and Keene, Brian – The Drive-In: Multiplex (Pandi Press)

  Hawk, Shane and Van Alst, Jr., Theodore C. – Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction

    Anthology (Vintage)

  Peele, Jordan, and Adams, John Joseph – Out There Screaming (Random House)

  Rowland, Rebecca – American Cannibal (Maenad Press)

 

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  Files, Gemma – Blood from the Air (Grimscribe Press)

  Keisling, Todd – Cold, Black, & Infinite (Cemetery Dance)

  Malerman, Josh – Spin A Black Yarn (Del Rey)

  Nogle, Christi – The Best of Our Past, the Worst of Our Future (Flame Tree Press)

  Read, Sarah – Root Rot & Other Grim Tales (Bad Hand Books)

 

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  Carmen, Christa – The Daughters of Block Island (Thomas & Mercer)

  Compton, Johnny – The Spite House (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan)

  LaRocca, Eric – Everything the Darkness Eats (CLASH Books/Titan)

  Leede, CJ – Maeve Fly (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

  Rebelein, Sam – Edenville (William Morrow/Titan)

 

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  Bunn, Cullen (author) and Leomacs (artist) – Ghostlore, Vol. 1 (BOOM! Studios)

  Cesare, Adam (author) and Stoll, David (artist) – Dead Mall (Dark Horse Comics)

  Chu, Amy (author) and Lee, Soo (artist) – Carmilla: The First Vampire (Dark Horse)  

  Ito, Junji (author and artist) – Tombs (Viz Media)

  Tanabe, Gou (author and artist) – H.P. Lovecraft's The Shadow Over Innsmouth (Dark Horse

    Comics)

 

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  Due, Tananarive – "Rumpus Room" (The Wishing Pool and Other Stories, Akashic Books)

  Jiang, Ai – "Linghun" (Dark Matter INK)

  Khaw, Cassandra – "The Salt Grows Heavy" (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

  McCarthy, J.A.W. – "Sleep Alone" (Off Limits Press LLC)

  Murray, Lee – "Despatches" (PS Publishing)

 

Superior Achievement in Long Nonfiction

  Coleman, Robin R. Means and Harris, Mark H. – The Black Guy Dies First: Black Horror Cinema

    from Fodder to Oscar (Gallery/Saga Press)

  Fitzpatrick, Claire (ed.) – A Vindication of Monsters: Essays on Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary

    Shelley (IFWG Publishing International)

  Hartmann, Sadie – 101 Horror Books to Read Before You’re Murdered (Page Street Publishing)

  Morton, Lisa – The Art of the Zombie Movie (Applause Books)

  Murray, Lee and Smith, Angela Yuriko (eds.) – Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror

    (Black Spot Books)

 

Superior Achievement in a Middle Grade Novel

  Henning, Sarah – Monster Camp (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

  López, Diana – Los Monstruos: Felice and the Wailing Woman (Kokila)

  Senf, Lora – The Nighthouse Keeper (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

  Tuma, Refe – Frances and the Werewolves of the Black Forest (HarperCollins)

  Young, Suzanne – What Stays Buried (HarperCollins)

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  Due, Tananarive – The Reformatory (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

  Hendrix, Grady – How to Sell a Haunted House (Berkley/Titan)

  Jones, Stephen Graham – Don’t Fear the Reaper (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

  LaValle, Victor – Lone Women (One World)

  Wendig, Chuck – Black River Orchard (Del Rey/Penguin Random House)

 

Superior Achievement in Poetry

  Gold, Maxwell Ian – Bleeding Rainbows and Other Broken Spectrums (Hex Publishers)

  McHugh, Jessica – The Quiet Ways I Destroy You (Apokrupha Press)

  Pichette, Marisca – Rivers in Your Skin, Sirens in Your Hair (Android Press)

  Walrath, Holly Lyn – Numinous Stones (Aqueduct Press)

  Wytovich, Stephanie M. – On the Subject of Blackberries (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

 

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  Brooker, Charlie – Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (Episode 03:06) (Zeppotron, Babieka, Banijay             Entertainment, Broke and Bones, House of Tomorrow)

  Cervera, Michelle Garza and Castillo, Abia – Huesera: The Bone Woman (Disruptiva Films,           

    Machete Producciones, Maligno Gorehouse)

  Duffield, Brian – No One Will Save You (20th Century Studios, Star Thrower Entertainment)

  Rugna, Demián – When Evil Lurks (Machaco Films, Aramos Cine, Shudder)

  Yamazaki, Takashi – Godzilla Minus One (Robot Communications, Toho Studios)

 

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  Daniels, L.E. – “Silk” (Hush, Don’t Wake the Monster: Stories Inspired by Stephen King, Twisted

    Wing Productions)

  Jones, Rachael K. – “Sound of Children Screaming” (Nightmare Magazine)

  Miller, Sam J. – “If Someone You Love Has Become a Vurdalak” (The Dark)

  O’Quinn, Cindy – “Quondam” (The Nightmare Never Ends, Exploding Head Fiction)

  Tabing, Nadine Aurora – “An Inherited Taste” (No Trouble at All, Cursed Morsels Press)

 

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

  Bissett, Carina – “Words Wielded by Women” (Apex Magazine)

  Bulkin, Nadia – “Becoming Ungovernable: Latah, Amok, and Disorder in Indonesia,” (Unquiet

    Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

  Kulski, K.P. – “100 Livers” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

  Murray, Lee – “Displaced Spirits” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot

    Books)

  Wetmore Jr, Kevin – “A Theatre of Ghosts, A Haunted Cinema: The Japanese Gothic as Theatrical   Tradition in Gurozuka” (The Wenshan Review of Literature and Culture: Special Issue on Asian

    Gothic)

 

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  Dimaline, Cherie – Funeral Songs for Dying Girls (Tundra Book Group)

  Simmons, Kristen – Find Him Where You Left Him Dead (Tor Teen)

  Smith, Cynthia Leitich – Harvest House (Candlewick Press)

  Tingle, Chuck – Camp Damascus (Tor Nightfire/MacMillan/Titan)

  Tran, Trang Thanh – She Is a Haunting (Bloomsbury YA)

 

 

June 1: The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards® will be announced during the Annual Bram Stoker Awards Banquet held during StokerCon™ 2024 in San Diego, California.

 

Note: Banquet Tickets are separate from the Convention Membership and should be purchased directly from: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/stokercon-2024-tickets-657825793657. Click “Tickets” to see the Banquet option as an add-on to your existing registration or an option for a new registration.

 

Please direct any questions about the ballot to: stokerchair@horror.org. Questions about StokerCon should go to info@stokercon.com. Questions about the HWA should go to director@horror.org.  

EMCEE & KEYNOTE SPEAKER TO BE ANNOUNCED...

The Bram Stoker Award celebration will take place Saturday evening, June 1st. 

The banquet is ticketed separately from the conference, securing advanced seating and allowing for a fine dining experience prior to the Award Ceremony in the same event space.

TICKET INFORMATION COMING SOON!

 

The convention also  currently plans to livestream the award ceremony. Details to come.

IN THE MEANTIME PLEASE ENJOY THE RECORDED LIVE STREAM OF

LAST YEAR'S AWARDS CEREMONIES.

bottom of page